Transnationalism in American Studies and Future of Area Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Keiko Ikeda Keiko  同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (10298705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 物部 ひろみ  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 准教授 (10434680)
CAMPBELL Gavin  同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (40351283)
WHITELAW Gavin  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (50527140)
PAVLOSKA Susanna  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 准教授 (60254372)
POOLE Gregory  同志社大学, 国際教育インスティテュート, 教授 (60307147)
THORSTEN Marie  同志社大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (60411055)
水谷 智  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (90411074)
Research Collaborator Bestor Theodore  ハーバード大学, ライシャワー研究所, 所長
Kelly William  イェール大学, 教授
Yano Chris  ハワイ大学, 教授
Stevens Carolynn  モナッシュ大学, 教授
Fine Kathleen  フォートルイス大学, 教授
White Merry  ボストン大学, 教授
Whitelaw Gavin  ハーバード大学, ライシャワー研究所, 所長
Dominguez Virginia  IFUSSイリノイ大学, 教授
Desmond Jane  IFUSSイリノイ大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域研究 / グローバル化 / トランスナショナリズム / アメリカ研究 / グローバリゼーション / 超地域研究 / 国際研究連携 / 国際化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study centered around the questin of how the area studies can survives in the face of global disciplinary reorganization. Working together with American researchers, we examined the directions of transnational area studies from multi-cultural and interdisciplinary perspectives and searched for a new model of area studies in the age of globalization. More concretely, we examined 1) Discursive change in Transnational American Studies in the U.S., quantitative and qualitative change in international programs, curriculum change; 2) Restructuring of area studies program in Japan and U.S.;3) the issues related to scholarly identity and career development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多角的な角度から包括的にトランスナショナルな地域研についてメタ・ディシプリナリーな検証を行ったこの研究は、今まで日本とアメリカのアカデミックカルチャ、もしくは特定の地域研究学会の中で別々になされてきた議論をつなぎ、より新しい地域研究のあり方を考察することを可能とすると。また、国際化が急務とされている日本の研究や高等教育に置いて「独りよがり」ではない国際連携の方策を創出することに貢献するものである。