On a relationship between social class, "Jati" and labor migration from rural India: A case of Bihar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Oda Hisaya  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (30436662)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords労働移動 / 社会階層 / ジャート / カースト / 看護師 / 国際労働移動 / 南インド / 北インド / ビハール / インド / 土地所有
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed labor movement from rural India, focusing on land ownership and social class. As for land ownership, the study clarified the non-linear U-shaped relationship between land size and the probability of labor migration. With regard to the relationship between social class and labor migration, households belonging to low-class and generally low-income Scheduled castes and tribes are considered having a high incentive for labor migration. However, the study showed that the probability of their labor migration was lower than other classes in general, and pointed out the complex relationship between social class and labor migration. The analysis also discussed that labor mobility differs within the same social class,and showed that the difference may arise due to differences in occupational caste group so called "jati".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会階層の低い家計において労働移動へのインセンティブが高いという一般的な見方をインド農村部の家計調査データの実証分析から否定し、社会階層と労働移動の関係は複雑な関係性を解き明かした点は新規性に富み学術的な意義を持つ。また同一社会階層内においても労働移動選好が異なる点を職業カーストの違いに求めた点もユニークであると言える。同様に、看護師の海外労働移動の分析から、社会階層と職業選択の関係は経済的要因によって変容する様を指摘した点も学術的意義を持つものである。