A Stady on the Fomation of "Imperial Order"in Colonial Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Koichi  追手門学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20447585)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域研究 / 東アジア / 韓国・朝鮮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on recent studies of “Imperial history”and “colonial modernity, ”The “Imperial Order”that was the premise of the establishment of a wartime syastem that incorporaites Korean people into the slde of the rule, as social infastructure maintenance continuous to modern Korea society, it is an attempt to clarify that it was formed in the Korean society as a result of tribal “semisms”such as colonial power and cooperators with Japan, and local residents.
I conducted reserch and collection of historical materials for that purpose. The research results were presented in the form of paper,book reviews,and academic reports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植民地期朝鮮の最終局面となる戦時体制の構築の前提には、朝鮮民族に支配への「統合」を促す社会的雰囲気(=「帝国秩序」)の形成があった。その可視化を試みた研究成果である点に学術的意義がある。その研究成果は、植民地期朝鮮の地域のあり方を新たな視点から解明し、その理解を深める一助となろう。そこに本研究の社会的意義があるものと考える。