A Study of Globalism and Identity through Indonesian clothing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane (2018-2019)
The University of Shimane Junior College (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Shioya Momo  島根県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (90456244)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域研究 / インドネシア / 服飾文化 / イスラーム / ヴェール / バティック / アイデンティティ / イスラム / 服飾 / グローバル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to analyze Globalism and identity in Indonesia through clothing. There are two main type of clothing in Indonesia, batik clothing and Islamic clothing. Each type of clothing is connected to a person's national identity and to their religious identity. These clothing are also exported globally. Indonesia's national clothing, the batik clothing are worn in schools and offices to develop their national identity. In recent years, the local government is developing local batik and also started to make rules about wearing local clothing to develop local identity.
The number of people wearing Islamic clothing has been increasing since the 2000s. From the field data, it is clear that as Islamic clothes become more diverse and the balance between fashion and Islamic "correctness" becomes an issue. The data reflects Indonesian people's increasing interest in practicing "correct" Islam. This study analyzes identity in Indonesia through clothing in this global era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的・社会的な意義としては、まずは多民族国家であるインドネシアを対象として、服飾を媒介とし、グローバル化とアイデンティティに関する研究を実施した点である。生活に密着したもので、なおかつ人々のアイデンティティと結びつくものでありながら、必ずしも先行研究が豊富ではなかった服飾に焦点をあて、グローバル化と結びつけて分析した点に、本研究の特徴がある。
国民意識と結びつくバティック、宗教意識と結びつくムスリムファッションという2つの異なるアイデンティティを体現するものを同時に研究し、グローバル化が進行する中でのアイデンティティを考察したという点で、独創性もそなえているといえる。