Rethinking of Arab Nationalism by the Arab Christians in Galilee and Lebanon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Sugase Akiko  国立民族学博物館, 超域フィールド科学研究部, 准教授 (00444141)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアラブ・ナショナリズム / キリスト教徒 / パレスチナ / イスラエル / アイデンティティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Najib Nassar and ‘Isa al-‘Isa, the vanguards of Arab Nationalist journalists born as the Palestinian Christians, shares the two mutual points throughout their works; appealing the solidarity of Muslims and Christians and the encouragement of the local agriculture. These characteristics are based on their sense of distrust against the Churches (especially the Greek Orthodox Church) ignorant to the crisis of the Palestinians, more remarkable on al-‘Isa’s vision. Their point of view forecast today’s internal dispute between the mainly-Greek ecclesiarches and the secular Arab Christians in Palestine.