| Project/Area Number |
15K01906
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Institute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Tatsuya 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センターラテンアメリカ研究グループ, 研究グループ長 (00450510)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ラテンアメリカ / ペルー / ブラジル / 輸出青果物 / 穀物 / 農企業 / 大規模経営体 / 青果物 / 大豆 / トウモロコシ / 大規模生産者 / 農業経営体 / 農業企業 / 農業 / 家族経営 / 企業経営 / 経営構造 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, there are significant changes in the input and output market of agricultural products, as well as the technology used in their production, processing and distribution. Adapting these changes, large-scale cereal producers in Brazil and fruit & vegetable producers in Peru are increasing their supply to the international market. The competitive advantages of these producers are not in the production itself, but in the procurement of resources from outside market, the management of these resources, and marketing products with more value added. The emergence of these agricultural producers are one of the driving forces of economic development in Latin America.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
主に途上国における人口増加と経済成長に伴い、食料に対する需要はこれからますます増大するとみられている。これに対応する供給の担い手として期待されているのが、ラテンアメリカの農業生産者である。本研究は、ラテンアメリカにおいて穀物や青果物の生産・輸出を増やしている生産者をとりあげてその特徴を分析した。この研究から得られた知見は、安定した食料供給とその生産の担い手を育成するため方策を考える上での手がかりとなる。