International comparative study on "new immigrant community" activity and social capital of migrant women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
LEE SUNHEE  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 学術研究員 (30546627)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords結婚移住女性 / 移民コミュニティ / ジェンダー / 多文化共生 / 継承語(母語)教室 / 移住女性 / マイノリティ / 社会参画 / 継承語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is an anthropological survey on the participation of new communities of migrant women organized after the Tohoku Earthquake and its activities as a self - help group in the Tohoku region. The purpose of this study is to suggest the possibility of empowerment of married immigrant women and the possibility of new symbiosis in the Northeast region. After the earthquake, migrant women in various parts of Tohoku organized a national community as recipients of disaster relief assistance.Since then, they have collaborated with the support group to gain the opportunity to participate in projects as community members.
This study analyzed (1) the process of growth and development of the Northeast immigrant community, and (2) analyzed the social resources needed by each immigrant community activity in the host society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の日本は少子高齢化が進み、多様な外国人の受け入れが始まっている。これまでのない人数の外国人が住むようになる日本では、今後、外国人との共生をどのように実現するかは主な社会的課題となる。
本研究は、東日本大震災をきっかけに移住女性当事者による「新移民コミュニティ」が作られたこと、そして彼女たちが地域社会の多文化や女性の活躍を牽引している事実を踏まえ、今後これら「移民コミュニティが」社会で根付くためにどのような社会的資源が必要なのかを事例研究を通して提示している。移住者が社会の弱者になるのではなく、協力者になるために必要な日本社会の体制を問い、今後の日本社会に備える提言ができたと思われる。