Project/Area Number |
15K01910
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Saitama University (2017-2018) Osaka University of Economics and Law (2016) 大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(新領域融合研究センター及びライフサイエンス統合データベースセンター) (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
庄司 一子 筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (40206264)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ポジティブアクション / 女性の社会参画 / 家庭内役割の変容 / ジェンダー観の変容 / ネパール / 就労 / 家族 / ジェンダー役割 / クォータ制 / リプロダクション / 仕事と家庭の両立 / 女性の政治参画 / ライフヒストリー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From this study in Nepal, women's taking public post by positive action leads to earning income, and in the medium- and long-term, changes the family relation and environment. It influences their roles as wife, daughter and daughter in family. Introduction of positive actions not only brings women's participation in social activities, but also increases the legitimacy of women's social participation, and leads to the transformation of gender perspective and women's roles held by the people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ジェンダー格差是正のためのポジティブアクションの導入が、人々の価値観や生活にどのような影響をもたらしているかについて、ネパール社会を事例に捉えるものである。ポジティブアクションを批判する議論は少なからずあり、ポジティブアクションへの理解を得るためには、それがもたらすインパクトを学術的に分析し、丁寧にそれを議論する必要がある。ポジティブアクションを導入された地域の人々のローカルな視点に立ってその影響を分析することは、ポジティブアクションへの理解を醸成する上で、社会的にも学術的にも意義あることへと繋がる。