Men and "Military Masculinities" in the Postwar Japanese Self-Defense Forces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SATO Fumika  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (10367667)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords軍事的男性性 / ジェンダー / 自衛隊 / 軍事組織 / 戦後日本社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzes the experiences of male Self-Defense Forces (SDF) officers in the context of the SDF’s changing position in postwar Japan. Via literature review, I explored the processes involved in the acceptance and establishment of the SDF in Japanese society. I then conducted interviews to examine the experiences and identities of current and retired male SDF officers of different generations, from a gender perspective. Furthermore, I surveyed research published in English language journals using the concept of "military masculinity", and discussed the advantages as well as disadvantages of utilizing this concept.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軍隊の社会学的研究は、英語圏において分厚い蓄積があるが、日本の自衛隊の社会学的研究はいまだ不十分な状態にある。ジェンダー研究としては従来、女性軍人の経験に向けられてきた焦点が、2000年頃から男性軍人に向け直されるようになってきた。軍隊の任務が多様化し、平和と安全保障分野のジェンダー主流化が進むなかで、「兵士の男性性」の揺らぎを考察する研究は急務である。本研究はこの分野に日本の自衛隊の男性たちの事例をもって貢献し、自衛隊研究を日本特殊性論に囲いこむことなく、国際的な研究動向へと接続させることができた。