Study of Gender in BOP Businesses in Paraguay: Employment of Single Mothers and National Strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAKE Yoko  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (70385128)
Research Collaborator MOLINAS Néstor
ORÚE Norma
PERIS Carlos
ODANI Hiromitsu
SATO SUZUKI Seigo Sergio
ONISHI HOSHIKAWA Wilson Shuji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパラグアイ / シングルマザー / ソナフランカ / マキラドーラ / ジェンダー / 労働力の女性化 / 労働力の男性化 / CSR / BOP / 多国籍企業 / 日系企業 / 文化 / 器用な手先(nimble finger) / 貧困 / ジェンダーと開発 / 開発人類学 / CSR / BOP / 国家戦略 / 福利厚生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was not the national strategy of multinational companies to employ single mothers in Paraguay, but executives of these companies, realizing the benefits of employing single mothers, promoted their employment which in turn had a great impact on Paraguayan society. These working single mothers earned stable incomes and were empowered by taking company training courses and similar opportunities. At the same time however, only a small number of women with access to these companies could take advantage of these opportunities. Some Japanese-descent employed as potential executives of Japanese companies, experienced cultural clashes and/or gender-based discrimination. This study reveals that with the advance of globalization into the society, multinational companies, including Japanese ones in Paraguay, must give more consideration/ sensitivity to gender and culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「途上国」の農村出身の女性が「器用な手先を持つ」存在として、多国籍企業に安価な労働力として吸収・搾取され、「貧困の女性化」が起きてきた研究蓄積はあるが、ラテンアメリカ・パラグアイにおける多国籍企業のジェンダー研究は極めて少ない。本研究では、1)企業のシングルマザー支援の取り組みや女性のエンパワーメントを明らかにしたこと、2)「労働力の女性化」のみならず「労働力の男性化」が起きていたこと、3)雇用の調整弁には女性のみならず、男性や日系人も対象となっていたことを明らかにすることができた。ジェンダーと開発学やラテンアメリカ地域研究への貢献であり、多国籍企業(含む日系企業)への課題を示すことができた。