International Comparison of Gender Pay Gap: Equal pay policy and gendering statistics in EU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionSenshu University (2019)
Kanazawa University (2015-2018)
Principal Investigator
SUGIHASHI YAYOI  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60377009)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords男女間賃金格差 / 国際比較 / EU / ジェンダー統計 / 指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examines statistical methods of the gender pay gap from the viewpoint of gender statistics. (1) It reviews the better indicators to reflect the gender pay gap and examines both a virtue and inherent limitations of the statistical or econometric methods of the gender pay gap. (2) It undertakes international comparisons of the gender pay gap, with consideration of the low wage earners, after carefully examining of statistical quality of the wage surveys. (3) It examines wage surveys of Japan and EU from the viewpoint of gender statistics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、社会統計学を基盤にするジェンダー統計研究の視角から、男女間賃金格差の統計的研究を行う点に特徴がある。すなわち、ジェンダー視点から、賃金統計の生産過程とその品質について検討し、男女間賃金格差の分析諸手法の特徴と限界をとらえた上で、日本と諸外国の男女間賃金格差の国際比較を統計の点から明らかにしようとするものである。多くの男女間賃金格差の実証研究では計量経済学的手法の適用とその結果を読み取ることにとどまることが多く、統計データや手法の品質も含めて、男女間賃金格差の国際比較を統計的によりトータルに行うことは希薄である。