Women and th Study on Radioactivity, Marie Curie and her disciples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Keiko  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20262941)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマリー・キュリー / ジェンダー / 科学史 / 放射能研究 / 女性科学者 / 湯浅年子 / 放射能 / ロール・モデル / イレーヌ・キュリー / 科学 / ロールモデル / シスターフッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows the last half career of Marie Curie (1867-1934). After her husband’s death, in 1906, Marie Curie became the first female teacher in the French University, then she began to have her own disciples. From 1914, she became also the first female director of the top class scientific institute, the Radium Institute. In this institute, Marie Curie had not only male disciples but also female ones, who would be role models of their home countries and the next generation as their director. The Radium Institute then provided the top level gender free research model as well as that of radioactivity study model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、女性科学者が社会でその本領を発揮するためには、環境の整備、特にジェンダー・ハラスメントのない環境で、適切なロールモデルを見ながら仕事を行うことがいかに大切なのかを示すことができた点で社会的な意義があったと考える。また、フランスの状況だけでなく、戦後の日本の理科系の女性たちの進路の変化動向も同時に分析したことから、わが国でもフランス同様の大きな変化があり、科学・工学分野での女性の社会進出が発展してきたことが判明した。