Project/Area Number |
15K01915
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
Kikuchi Rina 滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00402701)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 詩 / 日本近現代詩 / ジェンダー / 女性文学 / 翻訳論 / 比較文学 / フェミニズム / 女性詩 / 翻訳 / 文学 / 戦争詩 / 日本語文学 / 近現代詩 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During my research years, I spent 2.5 years at the ANU and University of Canberra as a visiting fellow and adjunct associate professor for my co-research projects. I have translated and edited two bilingual poetry anthologies: Poet to Poet: Contemporary Women Poets from Japan (co-edited by Jen Crawford) and Pleasant Troubles (co-translated with Harumi Kawaguchi). In 2017, I have organized the international symposium on Japanese women’s poetry at the ANU, inviting guest speakers and poets from Europe, Japan and America. I’ve also organized poetry readings and translation workshops for Poetry on the Move Festival held at UC in 2017 and 2018.
Throughout my research years, I have presented my papers on women’s poetry at conferences and seminars, published translations, commentaries and papers in journals, such as in Meanjin (Australia) and Transference (America), and also wrote a chapter for Ikuta Hanayo for the book on women writers in Tottori Prefecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近現代の日本語女性詩の国際的な研究が進まないひとつの理由に、詩の翻訳が進んでいないことがあげられる。本研究は、英訳が進まず、それがために日本国外で読まれることが少ないが文学的価値のある作品を英訳することにより、日本語女性詩の国際的な研究の発展に寄与するものである。また、国際詩祭等でのバイリンガル朗読を通し、すぐれた日本語女性詩作品を日本語圏外に伝えることに貢献する。
企画したバイリンガル朗読会は、日本国内でも国外でも、すべて一般公開とし、多くの人に日本語詩の魅力を伝えることを目的とした。ワークショップやセミナーにおいても多くは公開講座とし、専門知識の社会還元につとめた。