Venereal Disease Control in the Early Period of the U.S. Occupation of Okinawa and Japan as the Divided and Conquer from the Gender Perspective.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Chazono Toshimi  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 人文学連携研究者 (60738748)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsジェンダー / GHQ / パンパン / 性病対策 / 占領期 / コンタクト・ゾーン / 生存戦略 / 米兵 / 占領兵 / 比較史 / 占領軍 / コンタクトゾーン / 経験の再定義 / 米軍 / PHW
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study cleared mainly two things. One was that the VD(venereal disease)Controls for women in the early period of the U.S. occupations of Okinawa and Japan were the occupation policies which disciplined and controlled them. The other was that women underwent forced VD examinations had many survival strategies and negotiated with the U.S. soldiers. The present result suggested that not only the VD Controls but also the valid marriages for non-American women with the U.S. soldiers are the U.S. occupation policies. Further studies are needed in order to clear about the international wives of the U.S. soldiers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、第2次世界大戦後の占領期日本で米軍による性病対策を明らかにした。これにより、米軍の占領政策である日本における性病対策を解明したことは、学術的意義が大きい。本研究を進める過程で、当時をよく知るかたがたが現れた。その成果は、単著本を出版することに繋がった。単著本で、占領政策の一環として実施された米軍の性病対策のための強制性病検診は占領地女性の尊厳を奪う性暴力であったことや、占領地女性が占領兵と交際していたのはさまざまな事情があったということを、社会や国民に広く伝えることができた。その結果、尊厳を奪われ沈黙している女性たちの尊厳を取り戻す支援の輪を広げることができ、この社会的意義は大きい。