The Problem of Trafficking in Women in the Empire of Japan Seen by International Activists against Licensed Prostitution from a Perspective of East Asian History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yoko  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 招へい研究員 (60613982)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WANG Lan  佛教大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 非常勤講師 (10725659)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人身売買 / 検黴 / 近代公娼制度 / 廃娼運動 / 娼妓 / 自由廃業運動 / 日清戦争 / 日露戦争 / 買売春 / 性病 / 日英帝国関係史 / 公娼制度 / 帝国 / セクシュアリティ / ジェンダー / 衛生 / 救世軍 / 矯風会 / 軍隊衛生 / 廓清会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I researched the reality of trafficking in women in the Empire of Japan in the Sino-Japanese/Russo-Japanese wars era. I revealed the formation process of Japanese modern licensed prostitution system which was the biggest source of the problem of trafficking in women in Japan at that time. I also made it clear how international activist groups got involved in the discussion whether to maintain the licensed prostitution system in Japan, and how the international anti-prostitution movements changed Japanese society.
As the study results, I published a book titled “Sei o Kanri suru Teikoku: Kosho Seido-ka no “Eisei" Mondai to Haisho Undo (Management of Sexuality for Imperial Expansion: “Hygiene" Issues under the State-regulated Licensed Prostitution System and the Movements against It)", Osaka University Press, 2017, and I compiled a book titled “Open Japan Closed Japan: Towards Interdisciplinary Studies in Human Mobility", Osaka University Faculty of Literature, 2017.