A study of how young people and professionals in Japan and England communicate about sexuality and sexual risk taking using the Traffic Light Tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Beverley Anne  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (10432436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北野 尚美  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40316097)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセクシュアリティー / セクシュアル・ヘルス / ジェンダー / 十代の妊娠 / 性教育 / 学校保健 / 日本版開発 / 国際比較 / セクシュリーアリティ / 思春期 / 養護教諭 / 若者の性 / セクシュアリティ / 健康リスク行動 / フォーカスグループ / 公衆衛生学 / 若年妊娠 / 性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study sought to develop and evaluate a Japanese version of the original, Engish Traffic Light Tool (TLT), designed to aid communication and build understanding between children, young people and professionals around sexuality, risk and health. We worked with teachers, school nurses (yogo teachers), midwives, students and youth peer counsellors to develop a Japanese translation of the TLT. This was positively evaluated by all stakeholders.
We used the English and Japanese TLTs to collect data in focus groups from schools in the UK and Japan. The comparative data reveals similarities in the ways that young people discuss sexuality in the UK and Japan, although overall the latter expressed more conservative opinions around the age appropriateness of different behaviours. Japanese professionals were less confident and expressed more conservative views. We noted differences in the ways that schools approached using the tool.