Work and LIfe of young people in Japan: gender analysis of the intrahousehold dependence relationship of economy,care,emotion and power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ida Kumiko  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (20326242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 和代  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50324562)
中原 朝子  神戸大学, 男女共同参画推進室, 特命助教 (50624649)
木村 涼子  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (70224699)
熊安 貴美江  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (90161710)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords若年女性 / 依存関係 / 世帯内包摂 / 生活の質 / ジェンダー / 包摂の質 / 世帯内依存関係 / agency / 若年層 / 世帯内分析 / 暴力の怖れ / 自己尊重感 / 高卒以下 / 親同居 / 貧困 / 幸福度 / ケイパビリティ / 自尊感情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The issue of women's poverty continues to be marginalized and in particular the situation of women who are part of a household either through living with their parent(s) or married, considered "included", aren't regarded as having any need for social support.There is a tendency to believe that women living in households are 'dependents' either of their parents or husbands.
Our research examines the quality of life of young women living in households focusing on the quality of "inclusion", the relationship of dependence. We analysed the data of our research online survey, focusing on employment, happiness,violence and self-esteem as variables. Main findings are following:(1)Women's agency possibly reduces their happiness level. (2)Income of married women tends to increase the risk of vilonce.(3)Married women have higher sense of happiness but lower level of self-esteem than employed women.(4)those living with parents have lower income and the sense of happiness.