Gender Analysis of Social Organization of Labor: Focusing on Child Care Workers as Agency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Kumiko  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90537060)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords労働運動 / ケア労働 / 女性職 / 保育 / 公共セクター / ジェンダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The overall purpose of this study is to examine whether the retrenchment of public childcare service provided by local government will function to promote a sustainable care provision system as well as to achieve gender equality of work. The major argument of this study is twofold. Firstly, the government is taking a role in the reproduction of unequal gender relations in care work by the rejection of the gender equal route through employment in the public sector. The collective bargaining power of childcare teachers/providers and the impact of their organized voices are weakened by policies leading to the privatization of childcare services as well as across the continuum of care providers in diverse workplaces.Secondly, learning from the experiences of Singapore and United States, the interface between employment work and care work in Japan will hold a potential vulnerability and a gendered process in its structure in spite of restructuring the system of child care provision.