Political Participation of Marriage Migrant Women in Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Seo Akwi  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (90447566)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords結婚移民 / 韓国 / 政治参加 / 組織活動 / 女性運動 / 移住女性 / 多文化家族政策 / 移民組織 / 結婚移住 / 移民女性 / 多文化政策 / 韓国社会 / 女性連帯 / 多文化 / 組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on qualitative research in metropolitan Seoul and a local city in Gyeongsangnam-do, this study explores the political representation of married migrant women. The research findings are as follows: (1) Native Korean women’s civil organizations and the Civic Education Institute for Democracy work toward increasing the political awareness among married migrant women; however, no measures have been taken in the framework of the government integration policy; (2) Mobilization of married migrant women in voting campaigns promotes their sense of belonging to the Korean society and being contributors to the Korean democracy; (3) Naturalized married migrant women were appointed as lawmakers by political parties through Korean women’s think-tanks and multicultural family support centers. Therefore, they are not considered to represent the interests of immigrants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に社会統合政策において結婚移民は等閑視されてきた。これに対し結婚移民を社会統合のおもな対象とする韓国は例外的だが、多文化家族政策の枠組みで市民団体、当事者によるトランスナショナルな組織活動の発展と多彩な実践は、国際結婚が日常的である今日、他の多くの国々にも政策および運動面の参考となる。第2に移民の政治参加に関する先行研究はジェンダー視角が希薄であり、移民エスニック集団を単位に政治的代表性を論じてきた。これに対し韓国の結婚移住女性の政治参加はおもにジェンダー政治の課題として政策、運動、研究の相関において展開している点でユニークであり、多くの示唆を与える。。