Comparative Studies of Family Support between Japan and Finland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionFuji Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kiwaki Nachiko  藤女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (00280066)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 太田 由加里  田園調布学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90310432)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフィンランド / ネウボラ / 家族支援 / 子育て支援 / ジェンダー / スウェーデン / 保育所 / 子育て / ネウヴォラ / デイケアセンター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted Finnish survey three times (10 to 14days) in three years. We interviewed at three neuvola, three nursery schools, University of Applied Sciences (neuvola nurses training school). Compared with Japan, the Finnish nation has a clear idea of raising children, that neuvola has a gender-free philosophy obligating father's place of residence, neuvola nurse speaks equally to parents, and multi-occupation collaboration support is taken. The point which was greatly different. In neuvola, not only the growth of children but also parents’ wellbeing was emphasized, measures and support were being done. I would like to introduce high expertise and standardization of family support professionals to Japan as well.