| Project/Area Number |
15K01924
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gender
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Mariko 帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (20508048)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鶴ヶ野 しのぶ 電気通信大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (10359630)
錦谷 まりこ 九州大学, 持続可能な社会のための決断科学センター, 准教授 (40327333)
矢野 栄二 帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (50114690)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 社会疫学 / 雇用形態多様化 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 産業衛生 / 働き方改革 / 女性の就労 / 女性の活躍推進 / ジェンダー / 非正規雇用 / 多様な働き方 / 健康格差 / 産業保健 / コホート研究 / 就労形態 / 雇用形態 / 雇用形骸 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By use of the targeted population (aged 20-30 years) in the Longitudinal Survey of Adults in the 21st Century, we were able to analyze mental health according to life course pattern in both men and women. The life course patterns over the 10-year period were categorized into several types. One of the main findings of our analysis was that workers engaged in non-regular work had lower mental health compared to permanent workers or housewives among the part-time workers. Therefore, not all working women could maintain their mental health equally and we could not find any "healthy worker effects"among non-regular part-time Japanese workers. Women are encouraged to work nowadays and the percentage of working women has increased in Japan. However, women tended to be engaged as part-time workers with non-regular employment. Japanese society in which women are supposed to work needs to provide support for the maintenance of women's mental health regardless of the type of employment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究の学術的意義は、若年労働者の雇用について様々なライフコース分類を行い、それぞれの健康(特にメンタルヘルス)に関する分析を行ったことである。特に女性では正規雇用あるいは非正規雇用を継続した人、主婦になった人などに分けて健康状況を明らかにしたことに意義があると考える。結果として、女性ではパートタイムで継続的に非正規雇用で働く者のメンタルヘルスが低調であることが示された。これには単身親世帯や、低い賃金で自分の家計を支える単身労働者が含まれる可能性があり、働いても健康が損なわれやすい女性の状況を示せた。女性の就労率は高まる一方、非正規雇用が多い日本で、より健康に働ける環境づくりを提案したい。