A Comparative Study of Ecological Feminism between Japan and the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
Senda Yuki  武蔵大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70323730)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフェミニズム / 母性 / 比較研究 / エコロジー / 日米比較 / 父性 / 暴力 / エコロジカルフェミニズム / 科学技術 / 反原子力運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated the relationship between feminism and environmental movements by conducting interview surveys and participant observations of women involved in environmental movements in California. After the Great East Japan Earthquake, the phrase "responsibility to children" was used frequently heard in the interview or the reported materials in Japan, but it was rather to avoid political confrontation, and "motherhood" is not a key term in them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これらの研究は、フェミニズムは環境問題についてどのように考えられ得るのかという問題意識から出発しており、日本においてはあまり顧みられてこなかったエコフェミニズムの可能性を探るものである。またアメリカにおけるかつての運動や、東日本大震災後にアメリカで起きた運動などについて記述すること自体に、一定の意義があると考えられる。日本では「母性」という言葉よりも、「子どもに対する責任」という言葉がむしろ鍵となっており、今後次世代への倫理について発展させていく必要があることが確認された。