Theoretical and Comparative Policy Studies to Promote Gender Equality by Positive Action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Tsujimura Miyoko  明治大学, 法務研究科, 専任教授 (30158381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 恵美  琉球大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80400472)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジェンダー / ジェンダー平等 / 男女共同参画 / ポジティブ・アクション / クオータ制 / パリテ / 男女共同参画政策 / ジェンダー法 / ポジティヴ・アクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Positive Action (Aggressive remedy policy, and below PA) to achieve Gender Equality is adopted in various countries of Europe, America and Asia, but the implementation of PA isn't enough in Japan. In order to promote Gender Equality, in this Research program, we tried to elucidate the reality of PA in various countries as France, Sweden etc. and to analyze the theoretical problems by focusing on the remarkable field (politics, economy and the field of science, etc.).
Fortunately it is possible to say that we have gotten a great outcome by activity for 4 years. In particular by the symposium co-organized with the Science Council of Japan in 2019, we could discussed about our concrete problems to have the practical effect of the Japanese Law on "Promotion of Gender Equality in the political field (established in 2018) ". It's expected to return an outcome to society by publication of the outline of this Symposium in the autumn, 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
男女共同参画推進のためのポジティヴ・アクション(積極的改善措置、以下PA)が、欧米・アジア諸国で実施されているが、理論的・実践的に解明すべき課題も多い。そこで、本研究では、フランスのパリテ(男女同数政策)や北欧・韓国等の諸国のポジティブ・アクション、クオータ制(割当制)などの実態を明らかにし、PAの諸課題を比較政策論的に分析することで、PAの理論を進化させ、かつ、日本の男女共同参画(ジェンダー平等)政策を一層促進することを目指した。このような学術的意義・社会的意義を有する本研究は、学術会議シンポジウムや多くの研究会の開催,および出版により、当初の目的をほぼ達成できたといえる。