Handmade and Gender in Modern Japan - Genderification of hobbies in the era of mass production -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Jinno Yuki  関東学院大学, 人間共生学部, 教授 (80350560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 泉  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (00368846)
山崎 明子  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 准教授 (30571070)
溝尻 真也  目白大学, 社会学部, 専任講師 (50584215)
中川 麻子  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (60468329)
飯田 豊  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (90461285)
Research Collaborator SHIOYA Masayuki  東京大学, 大学院
SHIOMI Shou  関西大学, 大学院
MATSUI Hiroshi  愛知淑徳大学, 創造表現学部, 講師
SATO Akinobu  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 非常勤講師
IMADA Erika  成蹊大学, 文学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords手作り / 自作 / 手芸 / 工作 / ジェンダー / DIY / 近代日本 / DIY / 模型製作 / 趣味 / デザイン / ナショナリズム / メディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the mid-20th century when mass-produced ready-made items became readily available for purchase, handmade as self-expression became popularized. In this research, from magazine survey etc., men revealed the background that handmade hobbies called “kosaku” rise against female “shugei”. Male and female handmade has developed each area within modern gender framework. There were also cases where handmade gender was exceeded due to the influence of women's liberation movement and approaching men's family life.But handmade was difficult to become completely gender free.Today, it is also clear that a new handmade culture beyond such a gender framework has also been born.