| Project/Area Number |
15K01928
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gender
| Research Institution | Kanto Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Hosoya Makoto 関東学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10209249)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
海妻 径子 岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (10422065)
千田 有紀 武蔵大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70323730)
| Research Collaborator |
高橋 幸 武蔵大学, ほか非常勤講師
Lee Rosa 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 市場化 / 反共主義 / 伝統主義 / 家父長制 / 性別役割 / 排外主義 / 労働党 / 軍事主義 / 新自由主義 / ネオリベラリズム / 保守主義 / 福祉政策 / 家族賃金 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Korea, the female political leaders are non-cooperative with the grassroots feminism movements and have little interest in their demands, therefore the current policy of increasing women in hight social status do not lead either to reinforce feminism or to weaken conservatism and neoliberalism. While traditional gender role and misogyny tend to be more emphasized, some of Korean female employee, who is increasing under neoliberalism, appeal their experience of military service to get some advantage in job-hunting.Besides,it's noteworthy that anti-communism was insisted deeply more than Korean-reunification in the interview with one of female activist of the militaristic conservatism. In UK, on the other hand, xenophobia is often prevailing among the 'poor-white', who are hostile to the neo-liberalists belonging to the ruling class. Such xenophobic 'poor white' do not support the Labour party, however the people who prefer cultural-pluralism are eager in supporting the Labour party.