Analysis of the Representation of Gender and Ethnicity in Popular Media in the Process of Deconstruction of Empires and Reconstruction of Post-War World Order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
Sugimura Shino  共立女子大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (20329337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 ヒサ子  敬和学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70234630)
神田 より子  敬和学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40247424)
平塚 博子  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (80407379)
池川 玲子  大阪経済法科大学, アジア太平洋研究センター, 研究員 (50751012)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Masumi  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30308564)
Research Collaborator KANO Mikiyo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsジェンダー / メディア / 戦後秩序 / エスニシティ / 国家 / 表象 / 身体 / 表現 / 大衆メディア / 帝国 / 雑誌 / 映画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research group has been focusing on the analysis of the representations of gender and ethnicity through popular media in Britain, US, China, Germany, and Japan during the World War II. In this term, we have been developing the research considering the post-war conditions as follows. (1) How was inclusive or exclusive campaign for women or minorities during the war changed in the process of the deconstruction and reconstructions of empires? (2) How did these changes influence the media? (3) How did the competitive development of nuclear weapons and what was called “Atom for Peace” during the Cold War influence the representation of gender and ethnicity? (4) How were these significant for the gender order, the representation of gender and ethnicity, and the feminism movements in 1950’ and 1960’? This research shows the cases of the countries by the analysis and international comparative studies of the popular media.