| Project/Area Number |
15K01930
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gender
| Research Institution | Kyoto Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWA Keiko 京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (60340444)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 千原 立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (50309085)
三輪 敦子 公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 嘱託研究員 (90414119)
南野 佳代 京都女子大学, 法学部, 教授 (60329935)
手嶋 昭子 京都女子大学, 法学部, 教授 (30202188)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 司法 / ジェンダー / 法曹 / ダイバシティ / 女性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to investigate the correlation between and issues of legal feminization (increase in number and improvement of the status) and legal support from gender perspectives, we engaged in studying on the results of the researches in the countries where the diversity studies on lawyers are advanced, and on the survey on the domestic lawyers. As for the women lawyers, in Japan before the legal reform, clarified was the need for a deeper examination of what made it possible to provide a variety of legal and ex-legal gender supports at a time when the number of the women lawyers were quite small. Secondly, the necessity of examining and seeking for the new forms of gender supports when the women lawyers are undergoing a transformation of the form of working after the legal reform. As for the judges it has become clear that it is needed to feminize the profession in various ways beside increase in number and to seek for and prepare more drastic measures to eliminate gender bias.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義としては、法曹の女性化とジェンダー支援の関連をめぐる理論的視座を構築するための基本部分が整理されたことにある。 本研究の社会的意義としては、それにより、近年の女性法曹、特に女性裁判官の増加によって十分とみなされがちな女性法曹の増加が、ジェンダー支援のために必要な最低限のものとして定位され、法曹による多様な取り組みの必要性が示されたことにある。特に日本のジェンダー状況における裁判官の持つ社会的意義の重要性を再度指摘し、法曹が自らのジェンダー・バイアスを取り去るための取り組みの意義を明らかにした。日本のジェンダー(法)状況の独特の困難さとその問題性も提示している。