The feminist Conflict and Challenge against the Liberal Subject in Marianne Weber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Yoko  同志社大学, アメリカ研究所, 嘱託研究員 (70440998)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマリアンネ・ヴェーバー / ドイツ女性運動 / リベラリズム / セツルメント運動 / マックス・ヴェーバー / カント / 倫理 / 自然 / フィヒテ / ジンメル / 主体 / ジェンダー / 第一波フェミニズム / ドイツ・リベラリズム / フェミニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on how Marianne Weber (1870-1954), a women’s movement activist in Imperial Germany, attempted to form the modern female subject under the influence of German liberalism. Moreover, I examine how she tackled the difficult problem of discrepancy between the liberal subject and the female subject. Through this research, it is revealed that her thoughts were formed in a multifaceted manner by philosophical considerations on women as the ethical and political subject, studies of German family law in terms of policy for women, and practical involvement in German women's movement. This research also reveals that her confrontation with the term "nature" in intellectual context of that time was important in her thought formation.