Media representation and national policy concerning local food/cuisine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
Murase Keiko  佛教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20312134)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords郷土食 / 郷土料理 / ジェンダー化 / 伝統 / 婦人雑誌 / 家庭料理 / 主婦役割 / ジェンダー / 主婦 / メディア表象 / 名物料理 / アイデンティティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified how local food/cuisine was represented in mass media, mainly from a gender perspective from the 1920s to around 1980, including during wartime local food/cuisine and national policy were combined. Analyzing the women’s magazine “Shufu-no-tomo” (Friends of Housewives), recipes of local food/cuisine published in the magazine from the 1920s to ‘30s show that these were represented as “home cooking” distributed daily by housewives, and at this time local food/cuisine was gendered. I also considered “local food” as a substitute meal during wartime and the transition of local food/cuisine representation in the high growth period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで学術的に明らかにされていなかった、近代日本における郷土食/郷土料理とジェンダーの関係を明らかにした。いかに郷土食/郷土料理にジェンダー化していったのか、どのように「伝統」が読み込まれていったのかを指摘することで、現代まで続く食をめぐる性別役割分担の形成過程の解明に寄与するとともに、今後の郷土食/郷土料理にかかわる政策等に示唆を与えることができる。