Swedish initiatives tageting men against domestic violence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionShikoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Oyama Haruhiko  四国学院大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70321239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 公雄  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (00159865)
多賀 太  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70284461)
大束 貢生  佛教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20351306)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAZAWA Chie  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 個人研究員 (00272625)
Research Collaborator JARMERT Lars  ストックホルム大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords男性 / 男性性 / ドメスティック・バイオレンス(DV) / 男性のための危機センター / スウェーデン / エスニシティ / LGBT / ジェンダー政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched on Swedish advanced initiatives targeting men against domestic violence through investigations of institutions and organizations such as "Crisis Centre for Men" . We gained findings on the service contents providing for both male assailants and victims of DV and on the problems to be solved in Swedish measures. From the standpoint of promoting gender equality, Swedish efforts to solve the crisis of men are also a great reference for solving the male gender problems in Japan. We made public our research results through reports in academic societies etc.