Sexuality and Nationalization: Politics of Discourse surrounding Female Genital Mutilation in Malaysia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
Iguchi Yufu  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (80412815)
Research Collaborator Rashid Abdul  RCSI&UCDマレーシア・キャンパス, 公衆衛生学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords「女性器切除」 / ジェンダー / 女性の身体 / セクシュアリティ / 国民化 / イスラム / 医学 / マレーシア / 女性器切除 / 国民 / 医療 / 言説 / 身体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to consider the issue of "female genital mutilation (FGM)" as a contemporary problem related to the control of women's sexuality and bodies and to situate it in the process of national subject formation (nationalization) by examining the current situation of "FGM" in Malaysia. The survey conducted in the rural areas of Northern Malaysia showed that, for villagers the practice of "FGM" was an unconscious practice that was embedded in their daily lives. However, the practice of Malaysia became an issue in Malaysia since 2018 when the international community started to problematize it. In this sense, the issue of Malaysian "FGM" might be in the process of articulation with the global discourse of "FGM" in terms of the modern medical reconstruction of the female body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義、社会的意義は以下の4点である。第一に、本研究は国際的にも着目されてこなかったマレーシアにおける「FGM」問題に焦点を当て、現地調査を行ったことである。第二に、「FGM」問題における「人権擁護」対「伝統保護」という対立の隘路を、近代医学における女性の身体の管理という視点から再考することで超克しようとしたことである。第三は、公衆衛生学の専門家であるマレーシアにおける研究協力者と共同して調査研究を行ったことである。第四に、アフリカにおける「FGM」研究をしている人類学、歴史学、政治学などの研究者との協働により、「FGM」研究の脱アフリカ中心化を図ったことである。