The Effects of Workplace Norms on Late Marriage and Childbearing the Employment Behavior of Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
TERAMURA Eriko  明海大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70598870)
Research Collaborator Kung Hsiang-Ming  世新大學, 社會心理學系, 副教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords職場規範 / 家族関係 / 就業行動 / 高学歴女性 / 国際比較 / 日台比較 / 女性労働 / 幸福度 / 晩婚化 / 晩産化 / 台湾 / インド / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to compare and examine the influence of workplace norms in a company on late marriage, late birth and employment behavior of women in Japan,Taiwan and India. We focused on highly educated women, and examined the differences in family relationships to find the issues of Japanese women's work.
For comparison between Japan and Taiwan, significant differences were observed for employment and family relations. Especially when focusing on highly educated women, it is worth noting the non-working ratio of Japanese women, and it is necessary to examine the background deeply.
In addition, we plan to put it into a book for comparison between Japan and Taiwan, and we would like to widely publicize the results about working and family relationships of women who have a high academic background.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、日本における極少子化や晩婚・晩産化に職場規範という見えない要因が影響しているかどうか、またどのようなメカニズムで規範が作用しているかを解明する点にある。そのためには、国際比較を通じ日本女性の特徴を明らかにする必要がある。
本研究を通じ、日本女性の大きな特徴は高学歴女性の非就業化であることが示された。また、子どもを持つことにより幸福度が低下する傾向も確認された。
現在、女性活躍推進施策が展開されているが、理念と実際の数値の乖離が指摘される。その要因として、本研究で取り上げた「職場規範」の存在の解明が必要であり、検証することは大きな意義があると考える。