Project/Area Number |
15K01940
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tourism Studies
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Komiya Masayasu 横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (80396548)
Research Collaborator |
ビーバ オットー ウィーン楽友協会, 資料館, 館長
フックス イングリート ウィーン楽友協会, 資料館, 副館長
ヴィルヘルム ヨハネス ウィーン大学, 講師
ヒンク ウェルナー ウィーン・フィルハーモニー管弦楽団, 元コンサートマスター
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 文化史 / 観光学 / オーストリア史 / 中欧史 / 地域研究 / 近現代社会史 / ツーリズム / ハプスブルク家 / 共和制オーストリア / 日墺交流 / オーストリア / 西洋史 / 社会史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on the heritage of the Habsburg family in Austria from the viewpoint of cultural history and its application as a tourism resource of images to be extended from it. Especially in Austria, where the giant territory was lost in the First World War, the first and second industries are forced to shrink, while as a result of the tourism business being positioned as an important pillar of the national economy, Although it is in the political change to Habsburg, heritage of the Habsburg family has been utilized as a tourist resource since an early period. Based on these grounds, I have detailed the process of tourism of Austria, which went as a tourism nation with the image, namely the "Hapsburg image".