Evaluation of community development project for the Chuo Express Liner : Case Study of Gifu Station Opening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Sakae  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 教授 (30275119)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域づくり / 観光 / 住民の意識構造 / 駅整備計画 / リニア中央新幹線 / 地域への経済効果 / 観光への影響 / まちのにぎわい創出 / 意識構造分析 / 地域活性化 / まちづくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Chuo Express Liner is a planned Japanese maglev line designed to ultimately connect Tokyo, Nagoya and Osaka. The line is expected to connect Tokyo and Nagoya with a 40 minute travel time from 2027, and eventually Tokyo and Osaka in one hour, running at a maximum speed of 500 km/h. Intermediate stations will also be constructed in Kanagawa, Yamanashi, Nagano and Gifu Prefectures, and a rail yard is planned for Nakatsugawa, Gifu Prefecture.
I focuse on problems with evaluation of community development projects due to the Chuo Express Liner using a residents’ consciousness survey in Nakatsugawa City and Ena City, Gifu Prefecture. I analyzed the survey results using factor analysis and covariance structural analysis consciousness for town planning and the regional effects of opening a station.