Significance and issues of tourism in cooperative management of national forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
OURA Yumi  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 教授 (80252279)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国有林 / 協働型管理 / ツーリズム / ユネスコエコパーク / 協働管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The roles of tourism in cooperative management of national forest (so-called model project: MP) through various stakeholders was investigated to clarify its influences on local community development and natural resources management. Scientific investigation of natural resources has made much progress and some guided tour activities related to MP have started in recent years. But their effects on activating whole local tourism activities was limited. For Effective use of tourism in MP, sufficient involvement of local administrations and residents to MP is indispensable. In this regard, the transition from MP to UNESCO Biosphere Reserve is the one of the active solution to involving more local stakeholders. Getting the participation and cooperation of local communities to the national forest management, it is the key to reaffirm the existence value of the national forest itself. Utilize the function of tourism that visualize the value of forest ecosystem services should be important.