Regional management by joining migration policy and stay tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Seiji  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (30636147)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords観光政策 / 移住政策 / 滞在型観光 / 地域経営 / ライフスタイル / ライフスタイル・マイグレーション / 関係性構築 / アメニティ・マイグレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the possibility of regional management by combining stay tourism and migration policy. Although there are not many tourist tours in general compared to general tourism, they are gradually established. As a result of evaluating migration policies so far and conducting various surveys, it has become clear that stay tourism and migration can relate to lifestyle and daily life as key concepts. In addition, areas where migrants are creating new businesses and creating diversity were activated, and new regional management styles were established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国ではインバウンド観光客数が近年増大し、観光形態も大きく変化する中で、従来型の観光と異なる滞在型観光が着目されてきた。一方で2011年の東日本大震災以降、若年層の地方移住が大きなトレンドとなっている。地域社会が人口減少に悩む中、定住者だけで地域づくりを考えるのではなく、本研究により滞在型観光と移住が接合することができれば、滞在者や移住者も含めた新たな枠組みで地域経営を考えることができる。