A study on applicability evaluation method between tourism destination and tourists characteristics in Sanriku area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
sasaki jun  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (20305296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 敬三  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 講師 (60325579)
高木 正則  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (80460088)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情報システム / 観光 / ソーシャルメディア / 旅行者特性 / 観光情報 / SNS / データ可視化 / 推薦システム / ツーリズムデスティネーション / 地図情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed SNS data in the Sanriku area to grasp the characteristics of tourist spots and travelers. And we could know the characteristics of tourism destinations and discovered new tourism spots. At first, by questionnaire survey, we confirmed the validity of using SNS data for grasping characteristics of tourism destinations and travelers. Next, we found the difference between the distribution of check-in data and that of photograph data, which depended on photographer's nationality, profile and season taken photos. For example, in the Sanriku area, it was found that there were many photographs by Americans in fall. In the future, based on the research results, we will develop a travel plan creation system considering traveler's preferences and timetable data of public transportation.