The effects of relationship between overseas tourists and locals at historic districts on overseas tourists' understanding of historic destinations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Naoi Taketo  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10341075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 十代田 朗  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (70226710)
飯島 祥二  琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 教授 (80258201)
Research Collaborator UEHARA Akira
ARAYA Akihiro
HIRUTA Tomoro
OHME Rikako
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歴史的町並み / 商業空間 / 外国人観光者 / 観光業従事者 / 訪問地評価 / サービススケープ / 購買意向 / 感情労働 / 外国人観光客 / 観光従事者 / 地域理解 / 住民 / 商業従事者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate states of mind that non-Japanese tourists and locals may have about each other in commercial spaces. Four steps of research on the presence of Japanese and Westerners on Japanese viewers’ evaluations of Japanese-style historic districts, laborers’ emotions towards Japanese and Chinese visitors in shopping districts, Japanese and non-Japanese visitors’ evaluations of historic houses renovated into shops, and tourists’ and tourism practitioners’ evaluations of shops, were conducted. The results did not imply negative effects particular to Westerners and pointed to non-Japanese visitors’ tendency to positively evaluate local architectural styles and the positive effects of shop keepers’ friendliness on visitors’ purchase intention. These highlight the efficacy of strategies to enhance overseas visitors’ awareness of the locality and local hospitality in inducing their favorable impression of the visited commercial spaces at tourism destinations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
西洋人の存在が、日本人の持つ場所の印象に殊更ネガティブな影響を与えず、むしろ好ましい影響もある可能性を示す結果は学術的に意義のある発見であり、持続可能なインバウンド振興への手掛かりを与えるものであった。また、外国人が地域元来の建築形態を評価する傾向と商業事業者の近づきやすさと地元感が購買欲求を高める傾向は、地域文化の保全と観光振興の両立を目指す上での地域の地元感の重要性を示す結果だと考えられる。