Usefulness and Possibility of the "Open City Program " as a Method for Local Resource Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Okamura Yu  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60535433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野原 卓  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (10361528)
田中 暁子  公益財団法人後藤・安田記念東京都市研究所(研究部), 研究部, 研究員 (70559814)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域資源 / 一斉公開 / ロンドン / オープンシティ / 都市 / オープンハウス / 欧州遺産公開の日
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the "Open City Program", where particular local resources such as architecture, garden, factory or heritage are simultaneously open to the general public during limited days. As a result of the survey, it could grasp the whole context with regard to the purpose, resource, scale and organisation as well as develop a method for planning and management of this program. Additionally, it discusses the "Open City Program" could play a experimental, temporal and promotional role and become the first step to realise the future vision, in which town planning is currently trying to restore publicness, sociality, inclusiveness and flexibility in urban space.