The comparative studies of multi-dimensions of the concept of "OMOTENASHI"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Kunihiko  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (40315213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤澤 由和  宮城大学, 事業構想学群(部), 教授 (70387330)
Research Collaborator ISHIDA Yu  宮城大学, 事業構想学部, 准教授 (20455554)
MIYAKI Miki  立教大学, 経営学部, 助教 (70733517)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsおもてなし / インバウンド / 観光 / ツーリズム / 国際比較 / 定量研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of “OMOTENASHI” has been getting popular in inbound tourism of a Japanese context. However, this concept has been defined not clearly and its vagueness has been misunderstood to be attractiveness to have intentions of tourists from oversees to visit Japan. As a matter of fact, nobody knows what the concept means in tourism concepts.
This research has tried to make it clear empirically and contribute Japanese tourism strategies, specifically for inbound ones. As results, it was found that there was differences among tourists having intentions and actual behaviors to visit Japan. And the concept of “OMOTENASHI” might not have enough potential to be attractive to tourists from oversee. It would be necessary to have more empirical data to comparative intentions and behaviors of tourist having plans to visit Japan from oversees.