| Project/Area Number |
15K01957
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Tourism Studies
| Research Institution | Nara Prefectual University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishimoto Tohsei 奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (00713231)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
江口 久美 九州大学, 持続可能な社会のための決断科学センター, 助教 (30720221)
岡村 祐 首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60535433)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ギリシャ / エーゲ海 / 伝統的集落 / 保存・再生事業 / 観光地 / 観光政策 / サントリーニ / イア / ギリシャ・エーゲ海 / サントリーニ島 / イア地区 / 強い観光地 / 伝統的集落再生 / 伝統的集落保全法 / ギリシャ政府観光局 / 文化財保護法 / キクラデス諸島 / 伝統的集落の再生 / 景観保存 / 観光地化 / 観光まちづくり |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we clarified the institutional and structure of the "traditional settlements law" and "cultural property protection law" in Greece. In addition, the Presidential Decrees of "traditional settlements protection act" related to the Cyclades and Santorini Islands and the relative Ministerial Orders were translated into Japanese. Through that, we analyzed their characteristics, also furthermore, investigated in practice how it is being operated on the above sites. In particular, the traditional settlements in the Oia district of Santorini island is a tourist destination restored and rebuilt by the project of the Greek National Tourism Organisation of Greece Ministry of Tourism, during 1976-92. So that now it has become the world's best island resort. But before this restoration project it was exactly ruined village. We examined what kind of tourism policy resuscitated the land in order to become such a robust tourist destination.