Sustainable Tourism Development and Community-based Tourism in South Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionNara Prefectual University
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Tetsuya  奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 教授 (50285384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 外川 昌彦  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (70325207)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords観光 / コミュニティ・ベースド・ツーリズム / 持続可能な観光 / インド / バングラデシュ / 農村観光 / コミュニティ・ベースト・ツーリズム / 持続可能な観光開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research project intends to reveal the recent situations and trends of tourism development known as Community-based Tourism in Bangladesh and India and has found both the failed and successful cases. The failed cases show a lack of the clear idea of ‘community-based’ and the coordinators who instruct local community and connect them to the tourism market. The implementation was based on top down leadership of the government. The successful cases firmly hold the concept of the ‘community-based’ which was translated into ‘Responsible Tourism’ in India and based on a commitment by the local community. The coordinators played the most important role in promoting the successful community-based tourism development.