the study on the tourism promotion and the disaster prevention infrastructure utilizing michi-no-eki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2016-2018)
Nara Prefectual University (2015)
Principal Investigator
ASOH Kenichi  立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (90248633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津田 康英  奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (10275349)
井出 明  金沢大学, GS教育系, 准教授 (80341585)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords道の駅 / 防災拠点 / 防災インフラ / 震災被災地 / 地域振興 / 観光客誘致 / 農業生産性効果 / 避難拠点 / 震災復興 / 土産品 / 観光客 / 津波被害 / 熊本地震 / 中越地震 / 全国モデル「道の駅」 / 特定テーマ型モデル「道の駅」 / 道の駅設置 / インフラ整備 / 地方創生 / パネルデータ分析 / 農業生産性 / 特産物 / 観光振興 / 土産 / 内定的効果 / 外生的効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to verify the current situation of "Michi-no-Eki" as the disaster prevention base by field survey, and to clarify the influence of "Michi-no-Eki" setting on regional development. We visited representative "Michi-no-eki" in the earthquake-affected areas of Niigata Prefecture, Miyagi Prefecture, Iwate Prefecture,Fukushima Prefecture and Kumamoto Prefecture and grasped the actual situation as a disaster prevention base through interviews. In addition, we verified the impact on the regional economy and the attracting tourists by the field survey of "Michi-no-Eki".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、震災被災地である新潟県、岩手県、宮城県、福島県、熊本県の代表的な「道の駅」の現地調査を通じて、震災当時、「道の駅」が避難者に対してどのような役割を果たしていたかを検証した。また、防災拠点としての施設整備(避難所、非常用水、非常用トイレ、非常用電源、通信機器等)の設置状況を把握した。同時に、地域振興として、「道の駅」設置が、各地域の農業生産高、農業収入にどのような影響を与えたかを統計的分析により明らかにした。このような実態調査ならびに実証研究は少なく、一定の学術的意義や社会的意義はあると考える。