An Empirical Study on the Strategy to Build the Competitive Advantages of Tourism Destinations of Tohoku Based on Business Alliances of Tourism-related Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Takatoshi  東北学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20285654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 善之  東北学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00196023)
松村 尚彦  東北学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20337190)
松岡 孝介  東北学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30453351)
折橋 伸哉  東北学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90364398)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords観光経営 / 企業間連携 / 観光地競争力 / 観光振興組織 / 顧客満足 / 観光産業 / 観光地経営 / 戦略的連携 / 観光振興 / おもてなし / 震災復興 / 観光資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated the ways to build the competitive advantages of tourism destinations through the alliance of business entities. Also, the research attempted to internationalized the Japanese tourism research by publishing the articles written in English on western journals.
The case researches that described the new product development and business restructure of tourism-related companies by using business alliances were published. In addition, we prepared for publishing the book that explained the "Okamisans'"(female managers') hospitality in the Japanese hotels and traditional inns.