Project/Area Number |
15K01962
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tourism Studies
Research Institution | Dokkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 観光人類学 / 観光社会学 / タイ地域研究 / タイ / コミュニティ・ベースド・ツーリズム / 地域研究 / 経済人類学 / コミュニティ・ベース・ツーリズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is an anthropological study on community based tourism (CBT) in Thailand, managed in cooperation with local NGOs. I conducted ethnographic fieldwork at two different communities, a highland ethnic Karen community in the North and a southern coastal fishery village. Through those field research, it is revealed that the community members consider CBT not as a mere economic activity, but as a tool to convey their indigenous cultures and their ways of lives to the outside world and as a vehicle to cultivate their community consciousness. Moreover, this research analyzed these tourism practices as 'semi market economy', and argued their social significance and possibilities.