Fantourism created by attractiveness without substitution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionHijiyama University (2017)
Tokyo Seitoku University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
DAI JUNKO  比治山大学, 現代文化学部, 教授 (40440193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 幸田 麻里子  流通経済大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50435228)
崔 錦珍  九州国際大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 教授 (50551959)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsファンツーリズム / 代替性のない魅力 / ファン行動の分類 / 「ファン行動レベル」モデル / ファンによる「遠征」行動 / 「限定」による誘致力強化 / 「階層化」 / 「時間」消費型観光 / ファン行動レベルモデル / 基礎概念 / 基本的構造 / 階層化 / ファン行動レベル / 茶の間 / 購入 / 参戦 / 行動 / 社会適合性 / コミュニケーション / 外国人ファン / 代替性のない対象 / ファン同士の交流 / リピーター / ロイヤルカスタマー / ファン行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research discusses basic structure of Fantourism, through interviews and web survey with Japanese famous idol fans. Fan behavior consists of five elements: “Meeting”, “Watching”, “Sharing Fun”, “Retreat”, and “Purchase”. And “Cost”, “Time”, and “Understanding of family” strongly affects the basic structure of Fantourism.
Then, the model of fan behavior level is presented. It was found that “Sansensya” is the core of Fantourism. “Further, “Sansensya” has two stages: “day trip” and “accommodation travel (Ensei)”. “Ensei” has three stages: First, to join the ordinary tour concerts; second, to join the special limited concerts in Japan; third, to join the special limited concerts held outside of Japan. Fantourism stratifies according to added value such as “limited” and “domestic or international”.