The Process of Development and the Evolution of Japanese Pop Culture Events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2017)
Asia University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kawamata Keiko  青山学院大学, 総合文化政策学部, 教授 (00306854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒岩 健一郎  青山学院大学, 国際マネジメント研究科, 教授 (00366840)
田嶋 規雄  拓殖大学, 商学部, 教授 (20328008)
三浦 俊彦  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (60190592)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords観光 / クールジャパン / マーケティング / 消費者行動 / コンテンツ・ツーリズム / コンテンツツーリズム / ツーリズム / コンテンツ / 集散地 / ジャパンエキスポ / 普及 / 文化資源 / 理論構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explore the process of evolution and expansion of Japanese Pop Culture Events (JPCEs). According to the Cool Japan Event Calendar by the Japanese Chief Cabinet Office, there are approximately 200 JPCEs held in foreign countries each year. JPCEs are events that attract consumers to Japanese Pop Culture, which refers to the "expression of the essence of modern Japan" and encompasses numerous content formats, such as manga, anime, and games. In view of tourism, Japanese Pop Culture is a window into Japan and JPCE is an incubator of prospective visitors to Japan.
The two well-known JPCEs, the Japan Expo in Paris, France and the Anime Expo in Los Angeles, U.S.A. indicated two development patterns: “Curation” and “Platform.” The Curation Pattern (Japan Expo) aims to expand their market by offering new products to attract new consumers. The Platform pattern (Anime Expo) tries to retain existing markets by encouraging existing consumers to interact with new consumers.