Project/Area Number |
15K01965
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tourism Studies
Research Institution | J. F. Oberlin University |
Principal Investigator |
Yuji Yamaguchi 桜美林大学, 経済・経営学系, 教授 (60409688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋藤 隆夫 桜美林大学, 法学・政治学系, 教授 (00439051)
Research Collaborator |
SHIMURA Takenori 公益財団法人日本生産性本部, 余暇創研, 主幹研究員
ZEN Sangjin 公益社団法人日本観光振興協会, 総合調査研究所, 研究員
N. BOLORMAA オトゴンテンゲル大学, 経営学部, 教授
SHAAGAA ZN , コンサルタント
Lkhagvasuren Jazag YokozunaNET LLC, CEO
Xiao jun 东华大学, 旭日工商管理学院, 副教授
Guo Qiang 海南大学, 国际旅游学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | レジャー / 参加率 / 参加希望率 / 潜在需要 / 余暇 / モンゴル国 / 韓国 / 中国 / レジャー白書 / 観光 / アジア / スポーツ / 娯楽 / 趣味 / 国際比較 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research presents the comparison of participation data between JAPAN and Mongolia, Korea, Shanghai, Hainan in China. Applying the same methodology used in a study which is reflected in the White Paper on Leisure in Japan, we examined consumer participation rates for the past year in about 100 types of leisure activities as well as consumers’ needs for the future. This survey used mainly an Web survey and added a questionnaire on paper. The numbers of valid answers are 342 in Mongolia, 571 in Korea, 657 in Shanghai, 1331 in Hainan. The result shows that in general the participation rates in leisure activities is higher in Korea than in Japan. The statistical test presents correlation between the Korean and Japanese participation rates and Participation needs rates. In Mongolia, there was a correlation between participation rate and potential demand. In Korea, Shanghai in China, Hainan in China, there was a correlation between participation rate and participation needs rate.