Teaching materials development and curriculum drafting of the tourism education in the school education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Kiyoshi  玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40167523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 宏治  富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10324443)
田部 俊充  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20272875)
池 俊介  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (30176078)
永田 成文  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40378279)
志村 喬  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (70345544)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords観光教育 / 地理教育 / 地図学習 / 観光地 / 思考ツール / SGH / グループ学習 / 出前授業 / カリキュラム立案 / ESD / 観光資源 / 教材開発 / 観光教材 / ESD / 旅行 / 沖縄 / 地図 / 教材 / 小学校 / 博物館 / 地図教材 / 画像教材 / 観光人材育成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed theoretical examination of the tourism education in the school education. In an elementary school, we used the tourism education teaching materials which we developed newly more which carried out delivery of class in Okinawa. Particularly, I carried out learning to treat tourism information and sightseeing spots as a part of elementary school social studies and the foreign language activity.
In addition, as the problem solving learning, we performed group of child and students learning. Therefore we used a thought tool. We collected the U.K. and portugal, American geography, documents to contribute to curriculum drafting in a society about map. However, the systematic curriculum as the tourism education is not found. In a junior high school stage, we examined the teaching materials of textbooks. We examined association with the geographical book learning at the same time. In the high school, we developed the new teaching materials in SGH designated school.