Structural relationship of stakeholders concerning hotel asset management and management - based on comparison between Japan and US -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KIM JINMAN  帝京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60554160)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsホテル経営 / 観光経営 / ホテルアセットマネジメント / ホテル業 / 教育カリキュラム / ホテル / ホテルアセットマネジャー / ホスピタリティ教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on human resource development of hotel asset managers with the current trends of HAM and implies on the further human resource development of HAM in Universities in Japan. We conducted an analysis on educational curriculums of Michigan State University and Cornell University in United States who provides HAM education.
As a result of this research, we found out that there are three elements for the development of HAM education in Japan;①Practical and intensive experiences such as compulsory internship over 800 hours.②Building a network system between students and alumni, in order for students to access practical internships and jobs.③Balancing theory and practice in order to keep up with industrial demands and needs for university education.